Team

Bonsucro's Secretariat carries out the day-to-day work of Bonsucro. The main offices are based in London with regional staff around the world.

Board of Directors

Bonsucro's Board of Directors is responsible for all actions and activity of Bonsucro, although for practical purposes it delegates day-to-day responsibility of managing the organisation to the CEO and Secretariat team.

  • Géraldine Kutas

    Board Chair

  • Jean-Claude Autrey

    Chair, Technical Advisory Board

  • Melanie Rutten-Sülz

    Chair, Governance Committee

  • Claudia Asensio

    Chair, Members' Council

  • Meredith Smith

    Vice Chair, Members' Council

  • Ruben Faust

    Chair, Finance & Risk Committee

Members' Council

The representative body of the membership. It acts as a reference and sounding board for the Board of Directors, allowing members to have a say on the issues that matter to them.

  • Marcelo Posonski

    Organisation: Proforest Membership Class: Civil Society  

  • Alex Bjork

    Organisation: WWF USA Membership Class: Civil Society

  • Natasha Schwarzbach

    Organisation: PepsiCo Membership Class: End User

  • Billy King

    Organisation: Pernod Ricard Membership Class: End User

  • Iver Drabaek

    Organisation: Nordzucker Group Membership Class: Intermediary

  • Marina Carlini

    Organisation: Raízen Membership Class: Industrial

  • S Lakshman

    Organisation: EID Parry Membership Class: Industrial

  • Anthony Edmonds

    Organisation: Donovale Membership Class: Farmer

  • Venkat Rasa

    Organisation: OKRR Farm Membership Class: Farmer

  • Sanjay Sacheti

    Organisation: Olam Membership Class: Industrial

  • Dr Gopinathan MC

    Organisation: Solidaridad Membership Class: Civil Society

  • Monica Jaen

    Organisation: Copersucar Membership Class: Intermediary

  • Patrick Dessources

    Organisation: Caseli Membership Class: Civil Society

  • Meredith Smith (Vice Chair)

    Organisation: ED&F Man Membership Class: Intermediary

  • Viren Verma

    Organisation: The Coca-Cola Company Membership Class: End User

  • Rafael Bordonal Kalaki

    Organisation: Socicana Membership Class: Farmer  

  • Claudia Asensio (Chair)

    Organisation: Ingenio Pantaleon Membership Class: Industrial

  • Jorn Schouten

    Organisation: ACT Commodities Membership Class: Intermediary

Technical Advisory Board (TAB)

Providing leadership and insights around global standards and other technical issues

  • Jean-Claude Autrey

    Expertise: Chair of TAB/Global research Location: Mautritius Association/Organisation: ISSCT

  • Peter Allsopp

    Expertise: Pest management Location: Australia Association/Organisation: Previously at Sugar Research Australia Ltd

  • Raoul Lionnet

    Expertise: Milling, processing and refining Location: South Africa Association/Organisation: Consultant (formerly at Tongaat Hulett and Sugar Milling Research Institute)

  • Manoel Régis Lima Verde Leal

    Expertise: Biofuels Location: Brazil Association/Organisation: CTBE

  • Roshan Tamak

    Expertise: Smallholder farmers Location: India Association/Organisation: DCI Shriram

  • Damien Sanfilippo

    Expertise: Standards Location: Switzerland Association/Organisation: Better Cotton Initiative

  • Armando Ortega

    Expertise: Social fields Location: Mexico Association/Organisation: The Coca-Cola Company

  • Catharina Wesseling

    Expertise: Occupational medicine Location: Sweden/Central America Association/Organisation: Karolinska Institutet, Stockholm, Sweden & La Isla Network.  

  • Marionne Lips

    Expertise: Labour conditions/social dialogue Location: Netherlands Organisation: CNV Internationaal.